Our GDPR Policy

take a look at the GDPR Policy


October 17, 2020



INTRODUCTION

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Growforme. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at dataprotection@growforme.com.
When you visit our website [www.growforme.com] and use our services [https://www.growforme.com/en/account/farms ], you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe the company’s privacy policy. This privacy policy will explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.


Table of Contents

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
  5. WHAT IS A COOKIE?
    • HOW WE USE COOKIES
    • CONTROLLING COOKIES
  6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
  7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  8. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY(DATA PROTECTION) RIGHTS?
  13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?


  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. Personal information you disclose to us

    Nous pouvons collecter les informations suivantes:

    • Coordonnées, y compris l'adresse électronique
    • Informations démographiques, telles que le code postal, les préférences et les intérêts
    • Données d'utilisation du site Web
    • Government ID
    • Autres informations pertinentes pour les demandes des clients
    • Other information relevant to client making payment
    • Autres informations relatives aux offres spéciales et sondages

  3. WHAT INFORMATION WE GENERATE?
    • Create contracts
    • Create digital farms on our platform
    • Create payment checkout pages for payments

  4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  5. In Short:We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

    Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services. Specifically, we use data:

    • To facilitate account creation and login process with your Consent. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account such as your Google or Facebook account, we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and login process.
    • To send you marketing and promotional communications for Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time. Refer to "Your Privacy Rights" below).
    • For our own internal records.
    • To improve the products and services we provide.
    • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
    • To customise the website for you.
    • Pour vous envoyer des e-mails promotionnels sur les produits, services, offres et autresdes choses qui, selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser.
    • Pour vous envoyer des mailings promotionnels ou pour vous appeler à propos de produits, services,les offres et autres choses qui, selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser.
    • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.
    • To generate invoices and receipts using an online accounting service.

  6. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
    • We only share your information with third party payment processing companies who perform services for us and require access to your information to do that work. These third party companies are required not to share any of this information with any other party. Some of these companies include our payment processors, and email messaging platform.
    • We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). These parties include the Securities and Exchange Commission in Ghana which has full access to the data of all our sponsors as required by their approval requirements.
    • We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  7. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
  8. We store your information on our company's cloud servers hosted on Amazon Web Services which provides a secured service for storing data. Read more about Amazon Web Services here: https://aws.amazon.com/security/

    We have a private server infrastructure on AWS that runs our application on the cloud.

  9. WHAT IS A COOKIE?
  10. Un cookie est un petit fichier placé sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur. Il permetnotre site Web pour identifier votre ordinateur lorsque vous consultez différentes pages de notresite Web. Les cookies permettent aux sites Web et aux applications de stocker vos préférencesafin de présenter du contenu, des options ou des fonctions qui vous sont spécifiques.Ils nous permettent également de voir des informations comme le nombre de personnes qui utilisent le site Webet quelles pages ils ont tendance à visiter.

    HOW WE USE COOKIES

    Nous pouvons utiliser des cookies pour:

    • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
    • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
    • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
    • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
    • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
    • To observe and understand how you use our software and engage with it. We may observe your interaction with different sections of our software to enable us to develop it better.
    • Les cookies ne nous donnent pas accès à votre ordinateur ni à aucune informationà propos de vous, autre que celle que vous choisissez de partager avec nous.

    CONTROLLING COOKIES

    Vous pouvez utiliser les paramètres de cookies de votre navigateur Web pour déterminer comment notre site Webutilise des cookies. Si vous ne souhaitez pas que notre site Web stocke des cookies sur votreordinateur ou appareil, vous devez configurer votre navigateur Web pour refuser les cookies.Cependant, veuillez noter que cela peut affecter le fonctionnement de notre site Web.Certaines pages et certains services peuvent devenir inaccessibles. À moins que vous ne l'ayezmodifié votre navigateur pour refuser les cookies, notre site Web émettra des cookies lorsquevous le visitez.
    To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

  11. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
  12. Our website offers you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account details (like your Facebook Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. Information we require are name, e-mail address, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public. We do this via an Application Programming Interface (API) built by the various social media platforms.
    We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

  13. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  14. We transfer no information to any international organization or international third party except our third party payment processing company, MyBusinessPay, a Ghanaian based fintech company that processes through CyberSource. Read more about CyberSource privacy policy here: https://www.cybersource.com/en/about/privacy.html
    If you’re accessing our Site from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information.

  15. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  16. Notre site Web peut contenir des liens vers d\'autres sites Web.
    Please note that we have no control of websites outside the Growforme domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.
    Soyez toujours prudent lorsque vous soumettez des données à des sites Web. Lisez les données du sitepolitiques de protection et de confidentialité pleinement.

  17. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  18. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a request is made by the client for it to be removed.

  19. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  20. Pour empêcher la divulgation ou l\'accès non autorisé à vos informations, nous avonsmis en place de solides mesures de sécurité physiques et électroniques.
    We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 843). However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. We protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites via encrypted protocols. You should only access the services within a secure environment. You should never engage with our platform without the key lock sign showing in the browser, which is a representation of the encryption process ongoing.

  21. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  22. Growfor me provides a platform that allows and gives everyone who wants to farm but cannot do so in person to sponsor a farm of their choice. This includes minors (that is children under the age of 18) who would like to sponsor a farm, however, approval of users account will be required to have evidence of parental/guardian consent.

  23. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY(DATA PROTECTION) RIGHTS?
  24. Grow for me would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    • The right to access - You have the right to request Grow For Me for copies of your personal data.
    • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Growforme correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Growforme to complete information you believe is incomplete.
    • The right to erasure - you have the right to request that Grow For Me erase your personal data under certain conditions.
    • The right to restrict processing - you have the right to request that Grow For Me restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
    • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Growforme’s processing of your personal data or information under certain conditions.
    • The right to portability - You have the right to request that Growforme transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you under certain conditions.
    • To complain about data breach please reach out to support@growforme.com
    • If you do not feel satisfied with our response and will like to escalate it, please reach out to info@dataprotection.org.gh

  25. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  26. Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
    We may update this privacy policy from time to time when the need arises. The updated version will be indicated by an updated date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

  27. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
  28. If you have questions or comments about this policy, email us via admin@growforme.com or support@growforme.com or nana@growforme.com post to: P. O. Box LG 396, Legon - Accra , Ghana


PARTENAIRE GRANDIR POUR MOI AUJOURD'HUI

Notre modèle d'entreprise garantit que nous travaillons avec des agriculteurs expérimentés pour promouvoir l'évolutivité et la rentabilité.
EN TANT QUE COMMANDITAIRE COMME OFFTAKER DEVENIR UN PIONNIER

Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter

Grow For Me Limited. Tous les droits sont réservés. © 2020